Roberts v. TriPlanet Partners LLC et al
[…] defendants illegally withheld money to which plaintiff was entitled. He can only prove his wage
statute claim if he proves that defendants were “withhold[ing] or divert[ing] any portion of [his]
wages,” which include the non-discretionary equity payments denoted in his employment
agreement. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-71e; Datto Inc. v. Braband, 856 F. Supp. 2d 354, 371 (D.
Conn. 2012). He can prove that defendants, as TriPlanet partners, breached their fiduciary duty
to him as an equity stakeholder if he shows that they misappropriated payments to which he was
entitled. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-338(a) (“The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the
partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care . . . .”); Williams v.
Bartlett, 189 Conn. 471, 482–83 & n.8, 457 A.2d 290 (1983). Likewise, his common law claims
for constructive trust and conversion both rely on his ability to prove that defendants took or
withheld property to which they were not entitled. See Cadle Co. v.