Roberts v. TriPlanet Partners LLC et al
[…] ‘the duty of rendering true accounts and full information about everything which affects the
partnership.’” See Williams, 189 Conn. at 482 n.8 (citation omitted); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. §
34-338(a) (noting that partners owe a duty of loyalty and care to other partners).
The Uniform Partnership Act, which has been adopted and codified in Connecticut,
defines a partnership as “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a
business for profit . . . , whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 34-314(a). “In determining whether a partnership is formed . . . [a] person who receives a
share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business . . . .” Id. §34-314(c).
A complaint adequately states the existence of a partnership if its “allegations contain the
essential terms of the partnership agreement,” including “how the partnership was to divide its
income and what specific labor each partner was to contribute.” Forino v.