Roberts v. TriPlanet Partners LLC et al
[…] Rather, the evidence presented
at the hearing indicated that there was a genuine disagreement among the parties regarding
whether Roberts met all of the benchmarks that would entitle him to the equity payouts. Thus, I
decline to grant Roberts a prejudgment remedy in an amount reflecting double damages6 or
attorneys’ fees.7
C.
Disclosure of Assets
In addition to his motion for prejudgment remedy, Roberts has also moved for the
disclosure of the defendants’ assets (doc. # 15), so that he may seek an order of attachment under
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n.
Section 52-278n(a) provides that “[t]he court may, on motion of a party, order an
appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him
sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy.” Once a plaintiff has established probable cause to
support a prejudgment remedy, such disclosure may be ordered by the court. See Conn. Gen.
6
Even if Roberts were seeking double damages based solely on the $62,500 in unpaid