Nowacki v. New Canaan et al
[…] See Am. Compl. at 16–20. However, the court has attempted to match each allegation to its proper count. 6 Although the Amended Complaint does not specify explicitly that the Board of Education meetings are held on school property, Nowacki assumes this fact in his motion papers. See, e.g., Opp. BOE Mot. to Dismiss at 14 (arguing that “the plaintiff’s First Amendment rights involve both speaking at and assembling at the public meetings of the Board of Education, which happen to be conducted in a school building”). 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 10-220 (providing that local school boards “shall have the care, maintenance, and operation of buildings . . . and other property used for school purposes . . . .”), 10-221 (providing that boards of education have authority to prescribe rules for management and discipline within public schools).