Zeiner v. Messina Toombs
[…] In 4 cases brought under diversity jurisdiction, courts utilize forum state privilege law. See Dixon v 80 Pine Street Corp., 516 F.2d 1278, 1280 (2d Cir. 1975) (“It is not contested that, in a diversity case, the issue of privilege is to be governed by the substantive law of the forum state . . . .”) (citing Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Brei, 311 F.2d 463, 465-66 (2d Cir. 1961)). Defendant Messina Toombs seeks to maintain the confidentiality of his treatment records and communications with Dr. Boorady, pursuant to Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–146e(a) (prohibiting psychiatrist from “disclos[ing] or transmit[ting] any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–146d(3) (defining “consent” as “consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–146j(b) (providing for private right of action for damages against psychiatrist who violates these confidentiality provisions).