Davis v. Globe Life and Accident Insurance Company
[…] The Court assumes, based on the statute and on the allegations of the complaint, that Plaintiff intended to allege violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 38a-816(6)(H) and (N). 11 is fatal to the CUTPA claim.” Id. at 10. Furthermore, the Connecticut Supreme Court has recently held that a plaintiff cannot bring an independent CUTPA claim alleging an unfair insurance practice unless the practice first violates CUIPA, as “the legislative determinations as to unfair insurance practices embodied in CUIPA are the exclusive and comprehensive source of public policy in this area.” Id. at 12. Section 38a-816 of the CUIPA proscribes “unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance,” including “unfair claim settlement practices.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-816(6). Unfair claim settlement practices constitute a CUIPA violation when they are “[c]ommitt[ed] or perform[ed] with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-816(6).