Gauba v. Travelers Rental Co. Inc.
[…] A. Statute of Limitations and Cognizable Discriminatory Events
Because Connecticut employment discrimination law is modeled on federal law, the
Connecticut Supreme Court looks to federal law for guidance on the interpretation of state law.
Conn. v. Comm’n on Human Rights & Opportunities, 211 Conn. 464, 469–70 (1989).
Connecticut requires that parties exhaust their administrative remedies before filing suit by
6
submitting a complaint to the CHRO or to the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunities
Commission (“EEOC”) within 180 days of the occurrence of an alleged CFEPA violation.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f) (“Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within
one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination”). If the plaintiff’s complaint
alleges that the employer engaged in discrete acts of discriminatory conduct, he may only seek
adjudication on those allegedly discriminatory acts that “occurred” within the relevant look-back