Charter Practices International, LLC et al v. Robb
[…] Horne, 100 F.R.D. 740, 747 (D. Utah 1983) (it is "not usually a ground for objection that the information is equally available to the interrogator or is a matter of public record"; Petruska v. Johns–Mannville, 83 F.R.D. 32, 35 (E.D. Pa. 1979)(same); 8 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Richard L. Marcus, Federal Practice & Procedure § 2014 (3rd. ed. 2010)(same). 19. Request for production 6: The defendant objects on the grounds that the investigation is confidential and cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-204a. The statute provides that the "investigation shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure . . . and no person may disclose knowledge of the investigation to a third party unless the veterinarian requests that the investigation be open." There is no case law interpreting this statute. defendant waived confidentiality The plaintiffs argue that the by publicizing he is under investigation, including posting on a public website a letter from the State of Connecticut regarding the investigation and discussing 6 the investigation in