Muoio v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] adverse action against Muoio with respect to his accommodation claim. Instead, it
accommodated him fully, and he returned to work on the first day he was medically-cleared to
do so. Without evidence of an adverse employment action with respect to his accommodation
claim, Muoio has not met his evidentiary burden under the CFEPA.
C. Retaliation for Exercising Rights Under Connecticut’s Workers’ Compensation Act
Muoio alleges that he was terminated because he chose to file a workers’ compensation
claim in December 2011. Connecticut General Statutes section 31-290a provides that, “No
employer who is subject to the provisions of the [Workers’ Compensation Act] shall discharge . .
. any employee because the employee has filed a claim . . . or otherwise exercised the rights
afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” The statute also provides a private
24
right of action for an employee alleging discharge or discrimination for exercising rights
provided under Connecticut’s Workers’ Compensation Act, including petitioning for