Muoio v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] federal and state employment discrimination laws. Because Connecticut courts interpret the state
11
statute regarding unlawful age discrimination in employment in light of federal law, I analyze
both age discrimination claims under ADEA. 7
1. Statute of Limitations and Cognizable Harms
Connecticut requires parties to submit a complaint to the Connecticut Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities (“CHRO”) or the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission (“EEOC”) within 180 days of the occurrence of an alleged violation. Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 46a-82(f) (“Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred
and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination”). The parties do not contest that Muoio
timely filed his administrative complaints. Although Muoio did not receive release letters prior
to initiating his state court case, he received a right-to-sue letter shortly after his case was
removed to federal court. 8
2. Prima Facie Age Discrimination