Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] added).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(d) (emphasis
Section 52-577a(d) speaks to concealment concerning the
product in issue, not the cause of action.
The Falls Church
standard, which reflects the very different statutory language of
§ 52-595, is therefore a poor fit.5
Applying it in § 52-577a(d)
cases would impose requirements (chiefly, the need for a
plaintiff to show that a defendant acted for the purpose of
delaying suit) out of keeping with the statute’s text.6
5
The Illinois cases discussed by defendants are inapposite for
the same reason. The rule they interpret, Ill. Code Civ. P. §
13-215, tolls the statute of repose if “a person liable to an
action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action.”
6
It might reasonably be argued that the phrase “fraudulent
concealment,” taken alone, is sufficiently imbued with common law
meaning to fairly imply the elements urged by defendants.
Fraudulent concealment was a common law doctrine before it was