Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] since the manufacture of PCBs was banned.
The only dispute is
whether an exception to the statute of repose has been
sufficiently pleaded in the amended complaint.
The CPLA delineates three exceptions to the statute of
repose, allowing suits to be brought after the ten-year period
has expired.
Relevant here are the “useful safe life” and
“fraudulent concealment” exceptions.
577a(c), (d).
Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-
The Court concludes that Hubbard-Hall has
adequately pleaded the useful safe life exception, but not the
fraudulent concealment exception.
Section 52-577a(c) provides that the statute of repose shall
not apply “provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred
during the useful safe life of the product.”
The duration of a
product’s useful safe life is a question of fact.
The statute
itself lists several non-exclusive factors that may be considered
in determining whether the useful safe life of a product has
expired:
(1)
(2)
The effect on the product of wear and tear or