Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] as here.
ECF No. [38] ¶ 18.
But for purposes of the exception
to the statute of repose, the “useful safe life” of PCBs expired
when the product was no longer “likely” to be safe for “normal”
use.
See Model Uniform Products Liability Act § 110(A).
Under
this standard, no reasonable jury could find that the “useful
safe life” of the PCBs in the paint on the exterior of the Tank
Farm Building extended beyond 1977 when the use of PCBs in other
than “totally enclosed” systems was banned.
ECF No. [38] ¶ 20.
While this interpretation does not directly address all five of
the § 52-577a(c) factors, it is effectively dictated by factor
three, “the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs,
renewals and replacements.”
The useful safe life of the PCBs
7
expired when safety concerns dictated the need to “repair” or
“replace” (i.e., remediate) PCBs in other than totally enclosed
systems.
Assuming the useful safe life of PCBs expired no later than