Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] The structure’s contamination therefore occurred during the
product’s useful safe life if the product had any useful safe
life.
As discussed above, it did.
Because Hubbard-Hall has
pleaded that the Tank Farm Building was contaminated while the
9
PCB-containing paint remained intact and before the use of PCBs
was restricted in 1977, this form of harm falls within the useful
safe life exception to the statute of repose.4
II.
The “fraudulent concealment” exception to the statute of
repose is codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(d).
It provides
that the statute of repose does not bar “any action against a
product seller who intentionally misrepresents a product or
fraudulently conceals information about it, provided the
misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment was the proximate
cause of harm to the claimant.”
Hubbard-Hall asserts that its
claim can proceed because over the course of several decades, Old
Monsanto fraudulently concealed information about the dangers of
PCBs.
No Connecticut case has been cited interpreting the relevant