Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] have occurred. It is possible, then, that Hubbard-Hall incurred
some portion of its building-related harm after 1977, as PCBs
gradually penetrated the Tank Farm Building’s walls to a greater
depth. But whatever effect this intensely factual question might
have on Hubbard-Hall’s claim, it does not prevent Hubbard-Hall
from invoking the useful safe life exception at the pleadings
stage. It is enough that some portion of the harm to the Tank
Farm Building – an apparently significant portion — occurred in
the mid-1950s.
10
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595, which provides for delayed accrual of
a cause of action if “any person, liable to an action by another,
fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such
action.”
Section 52-595, unlike § 52-577a(d), has been
interpreted by the Connecticut courts, and it requires three
elements: 1) defendant’s actual awareness, not imputed knowledge,
of the facts necessary to establish plaintiff’s cause of action;