Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] A “material” fact is one that influences
the case’s outcome under substantive law, and a dispute is
“genuine” if the evidence would permit a reasonable jury to find
for the non-movant.
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 247–48, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
The Court
must view the record evidence in the light most favorable to the
party opposing the motion, resolving all factual disputes and
drawing all reasonable inferences in the non-movant’s favor.
Gallo v. Prudential Residential Servs. Ltd. P’ship, 22 F.3d 1219,
1223 (2d Cir. 1994).
The limitations period in § 52-577c(b) begins to run when
the plaintiff’s injury “is discovered or in the exercise of
reasonable care should have been discovered.”
The “injury” that
causes a claim to accrue must be a legal injury, or “actionable
harm.”
Bogdan v. Zimmer, Inc., 165 Fed. Appx. 883, 884 (2d Cir.
2006).
A plaintiff has experienced actionable harm when it “has
knowledge of facts that would put a reasonable person on notice