Hubbard-Hall Inc v. Monsanto Co. et al
[…] property damage for which the CPLA provides the exclusive remedy.
11
If Hubbard-Hall could demonstrate Old Monsanto’s knowledge of
material risks attending PCBs at the relevant time and
specifically identify contemporaneous statements touting the
product’s safety and efficacy, a jury might be able to reasonably
infer reliance and proximate causation. But in the absence of
plausible allegations of knowledge and specific identification of
intentional misstatements, Hubbard-Hall cannot rely on the
fraudulent concealment exception.
21
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) (“A product liability claim . . .
shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers . .
. for harm caused by a product.”).
"The exclusivity provision
makes the product liability act the exclusive means by which a
party may secure a remedy for an injury caused by a defective
product."
Gerrity v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 263 Conn. 120,
126, 818 A.2d 769, 773 (Conn. 2003).
On this basis, defendants