Joseph v. USA
[…] C.G.S.A. § 46b-15(a). However, after careful consideration of the
6
The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that a protective order pursuant to section 46b-15
“will not issue in the absence of the showing of a threat of violence, specifically a ‘continuous threat of
present physical pain or physical injury’ to the applicant.” Putnam v. Kennedy, 279 Conn. 162, 171
(2006) (citation omitted). However, a showing is not the same thing as a finding. A showing relates to
what the applicant must allege and could be satisfied by the affidavit that is required by the statute. See
C.G.S.A. § 46b-15(b) (noting that “[t]he application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under
oath”). In contrast, a finding is a determination made by a factfinder. As noted above, Connecticut law
does not appear to require that the issuing court make formal findings prior to the entry of an order