Joseph v. USA
[…] the state court Restraining Order may not have contained an explicit finding of the kind
described in section 922(g)(8)(C)(i), the fact that the state Restraining Order issued
involved an implied and necessary finding that Joseph represented a credible threat to
the physical safety of the mother of his child. Gov’t’s Opp. at 29 (Doc. No. 75). For the
reasons that follow, the court agrees with Joseph.
The state court Restraining Order entered against Joseph in 2009 was issued
pursuant to section 46b-15 of the General Statutes of Connecticut (“C.G.S.A.”). At that
time,5 section 46b-15(a) provided that, “[a]ny family or household member . . . who has
been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury . . .
may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section.” The next
section, 46b-15(b), provided that such an application “shall be accompanied by an
affidavit made under oath which includes a brief statement of the conditions from which
relief is sought,” and states that, when considering such an application, “[t]he court, in