Silano v. Wheeler
[…] Golino, 950 F.2d at 870. “[A] reviewing court must accord considerable deference to the probable cause determination of the issuing magistrate.” Walczyk v. Rio, 496 F.3d 139, 157 (2d Cir. 2007). Whether an affidavit in support of an arrest warrant demonstrates probable cause is a question of law. See id. i. Facial Validity of the Arrest Warrant Wheeler argues that he had probable cause to arrest Silano for threatening in the second degree. Section 53a-62(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that: A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (3) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror. The undisputed evidence shows that Wheeler had probable cause to arrest Silano under section 53a-62(a)(3). Wheeler reported the following facts in the affidavit he submitted in support of the application for a warrant for Silano’s arrest. See Def.’s Ex. H, at 2 (the “Warrant Affidavit”).