Silano v. Wheeler
[…] See Pl.’s Obj. Summ. J. 8. The court denies those requests because Wheeler is entitled to probable cause as a matter of law even according to Silano’s recollection of the facts. 9 Wheeler also argues that he had probable cause to arrest Silano for breach of peace in the second degree. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181(a). In relevant part, section 53a-181 states that “[a] person is guilty of breach of peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . threatens to commit any crime against another person or such person’s property.” Id.