Klorczyk et al v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. et al
[…] issue remains on whether the jack stand was defectively designed.
25
Case 3:13-cv-00257-JAM Document 329 Filed 03/29/19 Page 26 of 37
Warning defect
Plaintiffs also claim that the jack stand and its associated manuals and packaging
contained inadequate warnings. Under the CPLA, a product seller is liable for a plaintiff’s
injuries when a product lacks adequate warnings directed to the person best positioned to keep
the plaintiff from being hurt, and if the plaintiff would not have been injured if the warnings had
been provided. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q. In determining whether warnings are adequate, the
jury may consider: “(1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the
claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the
expected user would be aware of the product risk; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost
of warnings and instructions.” § 52-572q(b).
The jack stand’s manual contained instructions directing users “to ensure ratchet bar is
secure before loading” and “to ensure vehicle is secure before working on, around or under,” and
warned that “[f]ailure to heed product markings or warnings may result in personal injury or