USA v. Pollak
[…] Pollak believes that the IRS essentially reinstated a
portion of the tax liability assessed on June 5, 2000 and thus, the appropriate
assessment date is June 5, 2000. Pollak Aff. ¶¶ 8-9. Plaintiff counters that the proper
process hearing, which he made on December 23, 2002. See 26 U.S.C. §§6330(d)-(e) (providing that the
statute of limitations is tolled while “such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending”). The determination
became final on July 20, 2003, thirty days after the determination was mailed, which was the last day Mr.
Pollak could have appealed the decision but did not. See 26 C.F.R. §301.6330-1(g)(1) (noting that the
statute of limitations under section 6502 is tolled until “the determination resulting from the CDP hearing
becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review”); 26 U.S.C. §6330(d) (providing thirty
days to appeal a determination). Thus, the Complaint was timely filed for the 2000 tax year, within 10
years plus 208 days after the assessment or before March 15, 2013.
6
assessment date is May 2, 2005, because it is the date listed on the Form 4340. Ex. 1,