Craig v. University of Connecticut Health Center
[…] Craig claims, its failure to do so cannot make Ms. Craig an eligible employee. See e.g., Fulham v. HSBC Bank USA, No. 99 CIV. 11054(JGK), 2001 WL 1029051, at *8 n.5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 6, 2001) (rejecting a plaintiff’s argument that his employer’s failure to inform him in a timely manner that he was not eligible for FMLA leave entitled him to FMLA leave). 8   Second, even if she were an eligible employee, Ms. Craig fails to show that the FMLA requires employers to provide the type of notice and advice she seeks. The FMLA obligates employers to post or provide general notices about the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 2619(a) (“Each employer shall post . . . a notice . . . setting forth excerpts from, or summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this subchapter and information pertaining to the filing of a charge.”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.300(a). It requires this general notice to be provided to each eligible employee, “upon hiring.” Id. § 825.300(a)(3). If an employer provides a handbook, the FMLA regulations also obligate the employer to include information about the FMLA in that handbook.6 Id.