Gwozdz v. Genesis Physician Services
[…] Compl. ¶ 48.) The concerns discussed at that meeting included “deficiencies and errors in patient charting, as well as in patient care, medication delivery and administration, and infection control.” (Id. ¶ 48(b).) Gwozdz subsequently raised 10 these concerns with the Board of Examiners for Nursing. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 60.) Accordingly, the plaintiff‟s speech is not protected for purposes of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q, and the motion to dismiss Count Three is being granted. B. Count Four: Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51m, the so-called whistle-blower statute, provides in pertinent part: Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may . . . bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later . . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m(c). The running of the 90-day limitation period may be tolled by the pendency of an administrative proceeding if the administrative remedy sought would provide for “meaningful relief.” See Campbell v. Town of Plymouth, 74 Conn. App. 67, 82 (2002).