Colon et al v. Metro-North Commuter Railroad Company et al
[…] ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ RULE 72 OBJECTION [Doc. # 70] Plaintiffs challenge the ruling issued by Magistrate Judge Martinez [Doc. # 68] with regard to the finding of “good cause” to disclose certain records pertaining to plaintiff Colon‟s past psychiatric and substance abuse treatment. Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that Judge Martinez‟s ruling was clearly erroneous or contrary to law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a). There has been no showing that the records at issue are maintained in connection with a substance abuse program that receives federal assistance, as specified by 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) and as required for protection under that statute. But even assuming the program is covered by the law, the statute permits the court to order disclosure of confidential records for good cause after “weigh[ing] the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).