Lagueux v. Leonardi
[…] hearing officer’s recommendation, following a hearing, of affirming the initial denial of
Lagueux’s insurance producer license application. It is apparent from the Complaint
that such a hearing -- to which Lagueux was entitled under Connecticut law -- took
place. See Conn. Gen. Stat. 38a-19. At such hearings, oaths may be taken, witnesses
subpoenaed, and evidence produced. See Conn. Gen. Stat. 4-177b. Parties may be
represented by an attorney, inspect and copy records, cross-examine witnesses, and
11
maker arguments. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177c; Conn. Regs. § 38a-8-33; Conn. Regs. §
38a-8-39. While Leonardi did not directly preside over the hearing here, it is clear that
his role was adjudicatory. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-774(a) (“Whenever a person
other than the commissioner acts as the hearing officer, such person shall submit to the
commissioner a memorandum of the findings and recommendations upon which the
commissioner may bas a decision.”). As the Cleavinger factors are satisfied, Leonardi
is entitled to quasi-judicial immunity for the federal claims brought against him in his
individual capacity. Accordingly, those claims are dismissed.
4. State Law Claims