Thompson v. Ocwen Financial Corp et al
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 538 F.3d 116, 122 (2d Cir. 2008) (“Postpetition property will become property of the estate only if it is sufficiently rooted in the pre-bankruptcy past.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Under either approach, Thompson‟s present claims concerning the assignment of his mortgage to Ocwen belong to the estate. The allegedly fraudulent assignment occurred on May 11, 2010, prior to Thompson‟s Chapter 7 petition. Both the FDCPA and CUTPA are “occurrence” statutes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” (emphasis added)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(f) (“An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter.” (emphasis added)).