Thompson v. Ocwen Financial Corp et al
[…] However, neither Thompson‟s failure to discover the claims prior to his Chapter 7 petition nor his subsequent discharge in bankruptcy changes the status of these claims as property of the estate. “While properly scheduled estate property that has not been administered by the trustee normally returns to the debtor when the bankruptcy court closes the case, 4 Under Connecticut law, Thompson‟s negligence and slander of title claims sound in tort and, therefore, also accrued at the time of the assignment. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”); Bellemare v.