Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, Inc. v. Currey
[…] See Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 42-133s(a). For parts, the average percentage markup is declared by the
dealer and
established by the dealer submitting to the manufacturer or distributor one
hundred sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders
which contain warranty-like parts, or sixty consecutive days of
nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders which contain warrantylike parts, whichever is less, covering repairs made no more than one
hundred eighty days before the submission and declaring the average
percentage markup.
Id. § 42-133s(b). For labor, the average labor rate is “established by submitting to the
manufacturer or distributor all nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders covering
repairs made during the month prior to the submission and dividing the amount of the
dealer's total labor sales by the number of total labor hours that generated those sales.”
Id. § 42-133s(c). For both parts and labor, certain types of nonwarranty repairs, such as
“specials or promotional discounts for retail customer repairs,” are excluded in
calculating the retail rates customarily charged by the dealer. Id. § 42-133s(d).
3
Absent objection, parts and labor are to be compensated according to these
rates, which are presumed to be fair and reasonable. See id. §§ 42-133s(b)-(c). That
presumption, however, is rebuttable. Id. In particular, within thirty days of the dealer‟s
submissions to the manufacturer, the manufacturer may rebut the dealer‟s declared
rates “by reasonably substantiating” that they are “unfair and unreasonable in light of
the practices of all other franchised motor vehicle dealers in the vicinity offering the
same line-make vehicles.” Id. If a declared rate is rebutted, the manufacturer shall
propose an adjustment. Id. Should the dealer, in turn, disagree with the proposed
adjusted rate, the dealer may file a protest with the Commissioner within thirty days of