Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, Inc. v. Currey
[…] the absence of protests, the Commissioner has yet to interpret and apply the “fair and
reasonable” standard. See Def.‟s Mem. at 12-13. The Reimbursement Provisions,
however, prescribe one method by which manufacturers may, in the first instance, rebut
the statutory presumption supporting a dealer‟s proposed rate—namely, “by reasonably
substantiating that the rate is unfair and unreasonable in light of the practices of all
other franchised motor vehicle dealers in the vicinity offering the same line-make
vehicles.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-133s(b) & (c). A proposed modification by the
manufacturer is to be “based on [this] rebuttal.” Id. Moreover, in any subsequent
administrative proceeding, the manufacturer bears “the burden of proving that the rate
declared by the dealer was unfair and unreasonable as described in this subsection and
that the proposed adjustment . . . is fair and reasonable pursuant to the provisions of
this subsection.” Id. (emphasis added). The phrases limiting the manner in which the
manufacturer may carry its burden of proof indicate the legislature‟s clear intent to bar
extra-statutory grounds for disputing dealer‟s proposed rates.
The Commissioner contends that the phrase “in light of” leaves open her