Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, Inc. v. Currey
[…] involving important public policies or avoid interfering with state efforts to maintain a
coherent policy in an area of comprehensive regulation or administration.” Bethphage
Lutheran Serv., Inc. v. Weicker, 965 F.2d 1239, 1243 (2d Cir. 1992) (quoting Am.
Disposal Servs., Inc. v. O'Brien, 839 F.2d 84, 87 (2d Cir. 1988)). Under Burford, a
federal court should decline to exercise its equitable jurisdiction to interfere with state
3
Notably, neither party has asked the court in their briefs to certify the question to the
Connecticut Supreme Court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(d) (“The Supreme Court may answer a
question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an
issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision,
constitutional provision or statute of this state.”).
25
administrative or judicial proceedings if it determines that: (1) there are “difficult
questions of state law bearing on policy problems of substantial public import whose
importance transcends the result in the case then at bar,” New Orleans Pub. Serv., Inc.
v.