Drupals v. Mabey et al
[…] Cases such as these militate against an interpretation of Connecticut's long-arm statute sufficiently broad to ensnare Corporal Custer. To be sure, the complaint alleges that Custer's conduct in Maryland with respect to Drupals was wrongful and malicious. However, Drupals cannot successfully invoke that provision in the long-arm statute that confers jurisdiction upon a nonresident individual who "commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to a person or property within the state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5259b(a)(3). That provision applies only if the individual involved "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state," subsection (a)(3)(A), or "expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce," subsection (a)(3)(B). Custer satisfies none of these qualifying criteria.