Huaman v. Sirois et al
[…] “[P]robable cause is a fluid concept - - turning on the assessment of probabilities in particular factual 17 contexts - - not readily, or even usefully, reduced to a neat set of legal rules.” Gates, 462 U.S. at 232. “In assessing probabilities, a judicial officer must look to „the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act.‟” Walcyzk, 496 F.3d at 156 (quoting Gates, 462 U.S at 231). The Defendants argue that probable cause existed to arrest J.M. for interfering with an officer in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a. Under § 53a-167a, “[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer . . . in the performance of such peace officer‟s . . . duties.”