Huaman v. Sirois et al
[…] Second, Huaman argues that genuine factual disputes remain that could allow a reasonable jury to find that probable cause did not exist. The issue of the existence of probable cause to arrest J.M. for interfering with an officer depends on two issues: (1) whether Tinsley was acting within the performance of his duties when he used force against J.M., and (2) whether a reasonable officer could have concluded that probable cause existed to arrest J.M. for interfering with an officer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b) provides that a police officer “is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or 18 imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.” “If the police officer does not reasonably believe that his use of physical force is necessary [pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b)], then his use of force is not within the performance of his duties and a citizen may properly resist that use of force.” State v.