Huaman v. Sirois et al
[…] (ECF No. 139 at 24) (emphasis added.) These instructions were based in part on the Connecticut Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Davis, 261 Conn. 553 (2002). In Davis, which involved a prosecution for assault on a police officer and interfering with a police officer, the court reversed the conviction on the basis of the trial court’s erroneous jury instructions. The Supreme Court held that the trial court should have instructed the jury as to the “performance of duties” element in both Section 53a-167a and Section 53a-167c by directing it to apply Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b). Davis, 261 Conn. at 570. That statute provides that a police officer “is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b); see Davis, 261 Conn. at 570 (quoting statute).