Huaman v. Sirois et al
[…] Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 740–41 (2002)) As of the November 2012 incident, there was Connecticut Supreme Court precedent specifically interpreting the “performance of duties” element of both Sections 53a-167a and 53a167c. As already discussed, in State v. Davis, 261 Conn. 553, 565–72 (2002), the court held that the trial court should have instructed the jury that, “in determining whether the police officers were acting within the scope of their duties” under Sections 53a-167a and 53a-167c, “[the jury] should apply General Statutes § 53a-22(b),” which provides that a police officer “is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to” arrest someone “whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense” or “defend himself or herself or a third person” from the use of physical force.