Chapman v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corp
[…] C.R. Klewin Ne., LLC,
No. HHDX04CV054016823S, 2009 WL 1057977, at *4 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 26, 2009) (citing
Connecticut Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Yocum, No. CV 940539691S, 1996 WL 367726, at *5 (Conn.
Super. Ct. June 6, 1996)); see also, e.g., Saperstein v. Danbury Hosp., No. X06CV075007185S,
2010 WL 760402, at *13 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 27, 2010).
Nevertheless, tolling of section 52-577 may be warranted where a defendant
“fraudulently conceals from [the plaintiff] the existence of” the relevant cause of action, as
Chapman effectively alleges here. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595; see also Iacurci v. Sax, 313 Conn.
786, 788 (2014). In such circumstances, the cause of action is “deemed to accrue . . . when the
person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” Id. To establish fraudulent
concealment for the purposes of section 52-595, the plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) the defendant
was aware of the facts necessary to establish the cause of action; and (2) the defendant
intentionally concealed those facts from the plaintiff. Bound Brook Assoc. v.