Claude v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] March
28, 2014). The Plaintiff also alleges that this count was premised on the CCCPA,
but as will be discussed below, this claim is insufficiently pled. Accordingly,
Count II is DISMISSED.
C. Count III – Unfair Debt Collection
The Plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo engaged in “unfair debt collection”
practices in violation of CCCPA. [Dkt. 10, ¶¶ 49-55]. The CCCPA bars any
creditor from “us[ing] any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a
debt in violation of section 36a-646 or the regulations adopted pursuant to
section 36a-647.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-648. Section 36a-646 provides, in
relevant part, that “[n]o creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent,
deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to
collect any debt.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646.
As discussed supra, the Plaintiff has not pled sufficient facts required by
Rule 9(b) to maintain a claim that Wells Fargo used a “fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading representation, device or practice.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-648. There