Claude v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] when the plaintiff started looking into his refinanced mortgage papers for his
2009 home affordable Act loan with the defendants, he discovered that the
defendants had failed to disclose all of the necessary disclosure documents
related to the refinancing of his loan.” [Dkt. 42, p. 31]. These allegations are
insufficient to sustain a motion to dismiss.
Furthermore, TILA provides that “[a]ny action under this section may be
brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15
U.S.C. § 1640(e). The equivalent Connecticut statute also contains a one-year
statute of limitations. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-683 (“Any action under this
section shall be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year
from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .”). “It is well settled that the
‘occurrence of the violation’ means the date the plaintiff enters the loan
agreement or, in the alternative, when the defendant performs by transmitting the
loan funds from the plaintiffs.” Boursiquot v. Citibank F.S.B., 323 F. Supp. 2d
33