Claude v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] premiums. Increases or decreases in your annual taxes and/or insurance
premiums may cause your monthly mortgage payment amount to change.” [Id.].
The letter then details the payment options and the amount due. In the absence
of any facts tending to show that a person responsible for sending the letter knew
that it was false, the letter is neither harassing nor abusive. On the contrary, it is
informative. Indeed, under Connecticut law, a mortgage lender is obliged to
15
demand payment from a mortgagee before initiating a foreclosure proceeding.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-265ee (“On and after July 1, 2008, a mortgagee who
desires to foreclose upon a mortgage . . . shall give notice to the mortgagor by
registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which
is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of
a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. . . . Such notice shall advise the
mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and shall state
that the mortgagor has sixty days from the date of such notice [to correct the
delinquency].”).
The April 7, 2013 letter is a standard past due notice, stating that “[t]he
total amount required to bring your mortgage current is $2,032.33. This amount
must be received by April 12, 2013. Please be aware that foreclosure action on