Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] As discussed previously, if the acquitting court determines that an acquittee’s victim has requested notice, “it shall notify the victim of any hearing held by the court” and, after the PSRB commences jurisdiction over the acquittee, the PSRB is obligated to “make a reasonable effort to notify the victim of any board hearings or orders or of any escape of the acquittee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601(b). This notice must be written and given “within a reasonable time.” Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a-581-15. A victim “may appear at any court or board hearing concerning the acquittee to make a statement.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601(b). Within twenty-five days of the conclusion of any PSRB hearing, the PSRB must provide written notice of its decision to the acquittee, the acquittee’s counsel, the state’s attorney, and any victim. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-596(h).