Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-593. Connecticut statutes and the regulations governing the PSRB also provide various rights to victims of crime perpetrated by a committed acquittee. A “victim” is defined as “a person who is a victim of a crime, the legal representative of such person or a member of a deceased victim’s immediate family.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601(a). The PSRB is obligated to “make a reasonable effort to notify the victim of any board hearings or orders or of any escape of the acquittee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601(b). This notice must be written and given “within a reasonable time.” Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a581-15. A victim “may appear at any court or board hearing concerning the acquittee to make a statement.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601(b). The regulations governing the PSRB clarify that a victim “shall have the right to be present at any hearing, and to make a statement at the hearing, expressing his/her opinion(s) on the matter before the Board.