Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Id. at § 17a-581-2(a)(5), (6); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-580(5). A person who should be discharged from the PSRB’s authority, on the other hand, is “an acquittee who is not mentally ill … to the extent that his discharge would constitute a danger to himself or others.” Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a-581-2(a)(11). PSRB hearings are open to the public and the acquittee bears the “burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of conditions warranting a less restrictive order” than the order then-currently in place. Conn. 25   Gen. Stat. § 17a-596(d), (f). The PSRB must consider all evidence available to it that is “material, relevant and reliable regarding the issues before the board” and includes, but is not limited to, the trial record, “the information supplied by the state’s attorney or any other interested party, including the acquittee, and information concerning the acquittee’s mental condition and the entire psychiatric and criminal history of the acquittee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-596(b). At hearings the Board must, “as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-178 (as cited by Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a-581-24).