Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Moreover, “there are no statutes providing for a private right of action under Article first, § 8(b), nor is there any appellate authority providing for such a cause of action.” Kolton v. Stamford Police Dep't, FSTCV116008948S, 2013 WL 7084786 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 27, 2013). 58   opinion on the matter before the Board. The regulations specifically allow victims to be represented by counsel, as the definition of “victim” encompasses “a person who is a victim of a crime, the legal representative of such person or a member of a deceased victim’s immediate family.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-601(a). The rights of the victims of convicted offenders are nearly identical. At the post-conviction and post-sentencing stage, such a victim, defined as “a person who is a victim of a crime, the legal representative of such person, a member of a deceased victim's immediate family or a person designated by a deceased victim,” has the same right to allocution before the Board of Pardons and Paroles as do victims before the PSRB: At a hearing held by a panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the purpose of determining the eligibility for parole of an inmate incarcerated