Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Rather, the record demonstrates that
the PSRB complied with Connecticut’s statutes and regulations and that the
Plaintiffs were not deprived of due process during the three hearings in which
they believe their constitutional rights were violated.
1. Observations about Evidentiary Record
First, the Plaintiffs allege that at a hearing4 on May 1, 2009 they appeared
through counsel, John Klar, who attempted but was not allowed to make certain
4
The Court notes that the transcript of this hearing designates it as a Mandatory
Review pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-585 and a Temporary Leave hearing
pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-587. [Dkt. 5-6, Exh. G, 5/1/09 Trans. p.1].
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-585 dictates that “[t]he board shall conduct a hearing and
review the status of the acquittee not less than once every two years. At such
hearing the board shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584.” A
temporary leave permits an acquittee “to leave such hospital or the custody of
39
observations about the evidentiary record, but rather “was interrupted and
advised that it was not permissible for victims’ counsel to comment on the
evidence.” [Dkt. 21, Am.