Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] As noted, the PSRB consists of six members: a psychiatrist, a psychologist, a person with substantial experience in the process of probation, an attorney barred in Connecticut, a member of the public with substantial experience in victim advocacy, and a member of the general public. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-581(a), (b). The board of Pardons and Paroles, in contrast, consists of eighteen members appointed by the governor and approved by both houses of the General Assembly, twelve of whom serve exclusively on parole release panels. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-124a(a). Each member “shall be qualified by education, experience or training in the administration of community corrections, parole or 64   pardons, criminal justice, criminology, the evaluation or supervision of offenders or the provision of mental health services to offenders.” Id. While the PSRB must include two mental health professionals, the Board of Pardons and Paroles need not contain any.