Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Gen. Stat. § 17a-585 and a Temporary Leave hearing pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-587. [Dkt. 5-6, Exh. G, 5/1/09 Trans. p.1]. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-585 dictates that “[t]he board shall conduct a hearing and review the status of the acquittee not less than once every two years. At such hearing the board shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584.” A temporary leave permits an acquittee “to leave such hospital or the custody of 39   observations about the evidentiary record, but rather “was interrupted and advised that it was not permissible for victims’ counsel to comment on the evidence.” [Dkt. 21, Am.