Williamson et al v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a-581-2(a)(10). “Danger to self or others” means “the risk of imminent physical injury to others or self, and also includes the risk of loss or destruction of the property of others,” and mental illness refers to any mental illness or disease as defined by the current Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association, including any mental illness “in a state of remission which may become active with reasonable medical probability.” Id. at § 17a-581-2(a)(5), (6); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-580(5). A person who should be discharged from the PSRB’s authority, on the other hand, is “an acquittee who is not mentally ill … to the extent that his discharge would constitute a danger to himself or others.” Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a-581-2(a)(11). PSRB hearings are open to the public and the acquittee bears the “burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of conditions warranting a less restrictive order” than the order then-currently in place. Conn. 25   Gen.