Miller v. New London et al
[…] Delis, 558 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2009), battery still requires that “a harmful contact with the person of the other directly or indirectly results,” Simms v. Chaisson, 277 Conn. 319, 331 (2006) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 13 (1965)). The Court finds that there is no evidence to support an inference that Firefighter Kuchyt’s act of briefly restraining Mr. Miller’s arm directly or indirectly caused harmful contact with the person of Mr. Miller, and therefore the claim of battery against Firefighter Kuchyt fails as a matter of law. 7 Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a–22(b) provides in relevant part: “a peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.” 27 2. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Mr. Miller has expressly abandoned his claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress. See, e.g., Pl. Br. at 1. Therefore, these claims are dismissed.