Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] Consequently the Court does not and need not further address the issue of attorneys' fees, or any specifics thereto, within this Ruling. III. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PREJUDGMENT DISCLOSURE OF ASSETS "In addition to remedies otherwise provided by federal law, a party may secure a pre- judgment remedy, as permitted by, and in accordance with, the law of the State of Connecticut." Local Rule 4(c). Pursuant to C.G.S.A. § 52-278n, a "court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location[,] and extent of the defendant's interest in such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure," and "[t]he form and terms of disclosure shall be determined by the court." C.G.S.A. § 52-278n(a). Furthermore, a "court may order disclosure at any time prior to final judgment after it has determined that the party filing the motion for disclosure has, pursuant to section 52-278d, ... probable cause sufficient for the granting of a prejudgment remedy." C.G.S.A. § 52-278n(c). As this Court has already discussed supra within this Ruling, Plaintiffs have sufficiently established probable cause for the granting of a prejudgment remedy.