Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). Accordingly, the federal overtime rate of pay for each hour above 40 worked within a week is $10.875. Plaintiffs allege in oral testimony and in their pleadings that they were paid between $400 and $445 per week for what constantly and consistently constituted 67-hour work weeks over the course of their employment with Defendants. The Connecticut minimum rate of pay, rather than the lower federal minimum rate of pay, is generally applied in Connecticut wage-related cases such as this one. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 218(a), "[n]o provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law ... establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). Thus "[t]o the extent that state law provides a greater remedy than the FLSA, Plaintiff would not be precluded from recovering under it." Estanislau v. Manchester Developers, LLC, 316 F.Supp. 2d 104, 112 n.2 (D.Conn. 2004); see also, e.g., Morrison v.