Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] earned from Defendants, and finds that there is probable cause to believe that Plaintiffs will prevail
on their claims with respect to unpaid wages in the total amount of $37,358.51.
B.
Plaintiffs' Liquidated Damages Claims
The Court also finds that Plaintiffs are likely to be granted liquidated damages under state
law, and, in addition, that there is some possibility that Plaintiffs may also be granted liquidated
damages under federal law, though for reasons explained infra the Court need not and does not reach
a finding on that latter issue within this Ruling.
C.G.S.A. § 31-72 provides that "[w]hen an employer fails to pay an employee wages ... or
fails to compensate an employee ... such employee ... may recover, in a civil action, twice the full
10
amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the
court...." C.G.S.A. § 31-72 (emphasis added). As the Connecticut Supreme Court has noted, while
"the statutory language" of C.G.S.A. § 31-72 "does not require evidence of bad faith, arbitrariness[,]
or unreasonableness, cases interpreting and applying this statute have required such evidence."