Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be
rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property
sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the
court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether the
plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may
result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute
a bond for the prejudgment remedy.
C.G.S.A. § 52-278d. Should the Court, "upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into
account any defenses, counterclaims, or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate
insurance, find that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in
the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought," and, moreover,
2
that "a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy
applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the [C]ourt." Id.
The Court held such a hearing on Plaintiffs' Application for Prejudgment Remedy, [Doc. 17],