Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] C.G.S.A. § 31-72 provides that "[w]hen an employer fails to pay an employee wages ... or fails to compensate an employee ... such employee ... may recover, in a civil action, twice the full 10 amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court...." C.G.S.A. § 31-72 (emphasis added). As the Connecticut Supreme Court has noted, while "the statutory language" of C.G.S.A. § 31-72 "does not require evidence of bad faith, arbitrariness[,] or unreasonableness, cases interpreting and applying this statute have required such evidence."