Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] See Arasimowicz v. All Panel Systems, LLC, – F.Supp. 2d. –, 2013 WL 2446512 at *10 (D.Conn. 2013) (citing Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 686-87 (1946), superseded by statute on other grounds by IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 41 (2005)). However, pursuant to pertinent federal and state statutes – i.e., 29 U.S.C § 211(c) and C.G.S.A. § 31-66 – it is an employer's responsibility to maintain records showing, inter alia, the hours that an employee worked during the previous three-year period as well as the wages that employee was paid. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) ("Every employer ... shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him...."); C.G.S.A. § 31-66 ("Each employer ... shall keep at the place of employment for a period of three years a true and accurate record of the hours worked by, and the 7 wages paid by him to, each employee, as required by the applicable regulations....").