Morales Velasquez v. U.S. 1 Farm Market, Inc. et al
[…] C.G.S.A. § 52-278d. Should the Court, "upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims, or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, find that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought," and, moreover, 2 that "a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the [C]ourt." Id.