Carney v. Horion Investments Ltd. et al
[…] cannot dismiss the complaint against the companies on the basis of inadequate service of process.
B. Personal Jurisdiction
The Receiver asserts that this court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1692. Mawad and M. Holding argue that the federal receivership
10
statutes do not provide personal jurisdiction over them (or, by implication, the other defendants)
because the Receiver has failed to allege that they hold any specific Receivership property within
the United States.
Section 754 provides that:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving
property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall
… be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such
property with the right to take possession thereof.
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary
appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in
section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall … file copies of the complaint and such order
of appointment in the district court for each district in which
property is located.
28 U.S.C. § 754. The defendants are correct that the complaint does not specifically identify any
particularized Receivership property that is located within the several districts where the
Receiver has complied with the filing requirements. But the Receivership property that the