Carney v. Horion Investments Ltd. et al
[…] received transfers of tens of millions of dollars as part of Illarramendi’s scheme, and that the
receivership entities received no value in exchange for those transfers. The defendants apparently
would like the Receiver to be somehow more specific about the receipt of no value, but the
allegations are about as specific as may be expected for an allegation of a non-event. The
allegations overall are specific and plausible, and if the defendants can argue that the transfers
were in fact made for value (which they properly have not done on the motion to dismiss), those
9
Similarly, under section 52–552e(a)(2), the plaintiff can establish constructive fraudulent
transfer by proving the transfer was made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage
in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably
small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.”
20
arguments will involve factual issues that would be premature to address at this stage of the
litigation.
IV.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, the defendants’ motion to dismiss is denied with respect to