Malick et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA et al
[…] None of these arguments succeed. “[T]o prevail on a CUTPA claim, the plaintiffs must prove that (1) the defendant engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce ... and [that the] [plaintiff suffered] ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of the defendant's acts or practices.” Neighborhood Builders, Inc. v. Town of Madison, 294 Conn. 651, 657, 986 A.2d 278, 282 (Conn. 2010) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42–110b(a); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42–110g(a)). To allege that the defendant engaged in “unfair or deceptive acts,” it is necessary to allege one or more of the prongs of the “cigarette rule”: “(1) 15 [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or…is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers, [competitors or other businessmen].” Journal Publishing Co., Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 261 Conn. 673, 695, 804 A.2d 823, 839 (Conn. 2002). “All three criteria do not need to be satisfied to support a finding of unfairness.