McConologue v. Smith & Nephew Inc
[…] “must be dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by
the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common
to the community as to its characteristics.” Id. (citation omitted). “Proper
warnings, however, may prevent a product from being unreasonably dangerous.”
Vitanza v. Upjohn Co., 257 Conn. 365, 374 (2001). In a products liability action
“the plaintiff must plead and prove that the product was defective and that the
defect was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries.” Haesche v. Kissner,
229 Conn. 213, 218 (1994).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q governs products liability actions based on a
failure to warn theory. The statute provides that a “product seller may be subject
to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of
the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or
instructions were not provided.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(a). In determining
what factors or warnings were required and whether they were adequate, a trier of
fact may consider the likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered,
8
the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the