McConologue v. Smith & Nephew Inc
[…] The Defendant has warranted and the Plaintiff does not deny that Smith &
Nephew’s Reflection Ceramic Acetabular System, encompassing the R3 Ceramic
Liner, underwent and was approved as a Class III device pursuant to the FDA’s
premarket approval process in 2008.
Plaintiffs attempting to assert claims regarding devices approved by the
FDA face two initial hurdles: potential implied and express preemption of their
claims. The FDCA, of which the Medical Device Amendments are a part, provides
no private right of action for violations of the Act. Section 337 dictates, in
relevant part, that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain
violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21
U.S.C. § 337(a). The Supreme Court has posited that, pursuant to § 337, “[t]he
FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private
litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device
provisions.” Buckman Co. v.