McConologue v. Smith & Nephew Inc
[…] contrary to its federally approved design specifications, thereby making it
unreasonably dangerous. As noted previously, the Plaintiff has effectively pled a
manufacturing defect claim pursuant to Connecticut law. Under Connecticut law,
“ ‘[p]roduct liability claim’ includes all claims or actions brought for personal
injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction,
design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings,
instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Conn. Gen.Stat. §
52-572m(b). A product liability claim “shall include, but is not limited to, all
actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach
of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn
or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure,
whether negligent or innocent.” Id. Connecticut merges the common law
products liability theories and recognizes three basic theories of products
liability: (1) manufacturing defects; (2) design defects; and (3) warnings defects.
Moss v. Wyeth Inc., 872 F. Supp. 2d 162, 165-66 (D. Conn. 2012) (SRU). A