McConologue v. Smith & Nephew Inc
[…] As to the implied warranty of merchantability, courts have held that
“because the CPLA is silent as to the elements of a cause of action for breach of
warranty,” plaintiffs may rely on the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code, Title
42a of the Connecticut General Statutes. Walters v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.,
676 F. Supp. 2d 44, 55 (D. Conn. 2009); Johnson v. Sears Roebuck & Co., No.3:05–
cv–139(JCH), 2007 WL 2491897, at *4 (D. Conn. Aug. 29, 2007); Kuzmech v.
Werner Ladder Co., 3:10-CV-266 VLB, 2012 WL 6093898 (D. Conn. Dec. 7, 2012).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314 states that “[u]nless excluded or modified … a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their
sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 42a-2-314(a). Smith & Nephew does not allege that it was not a merchant,
nor does it allege that an implied warranty of merchantability did not apply to its
sale of the R3 Ceramic Liner. Instead, the Defendant alleges that Plaintiff’s claim