Dixon v. Keystone House, Inc.
[…] See Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc., 494 A.2d 555, 556 (Conn. 1985). However, Connecticut courts have recognized two occasions when an employee may invoke section 31-49 in a suit against his or her employer. First, the requirement to provide a safe workplace, as embodied by section 31-49, has been used as a standard for duty in common law negligence claims to recover for emotional distress. See Perille, 494 A.2d at 556. Second, employees have used 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-49 (2014) states: “It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his collaborators and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such viceprincipal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.” 5 the requirement in wrongful discharge claims to show that an employer contravenes the “public policy” of section 31-49 by terminating an employee for refusing to work in unsafe conditions. Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., Sikorsky Aircraft Div., 700 A.2d 655, 664 (Conn. 1997).