National Post Office Collaborate et al v. Donahoe et al
[…] See Neighborhood Ass’n Of The Back Bay, Inc. v. Fed. Transit Admin., 463 F.3d 50, 59 (1st Cir. 2006) (“[W]e owe deference to the FTA’s no adverse effect finding under sections 106 and 110, since the FTA has jurisdiction to make the finding, even though it does not have interpretive authority.”). 24 In determining that the Preservation Covenant would ensure that the sale would have no adverse effect, USPS cited 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(2)(vii), which provides as an example of an adverse effect, the “sale of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the property’s historic significance.” (emphasis added). Thus, there is no adverse effect if adequate legal protections ensure preservation of the historic attributes of the property.