Lundstedt v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] These provisions create causes of actions for
the enforcement of lower-income occupancy requirements, and for claims arising from
discrimination against whistleblowers, respectively. See 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(c)(11)(B); 12 U.S.C.
§ 1441a(q). Plaintiff appears to argue that 12 U.S.C. §§ 1833a and 4201 provide him a private
right of action for fraud. See Doc. #103 at 35. He is mistaken. Section 1833a does create civil
liability for fraud, but the statute‟s plain text clarifies that “[a] civil action to recover a civil
penalty under this section shall be commenced by the Attorney General.” 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(e)
(emphasis added). Plaintiff is also correct that § 4201(a) provides that “[a]ny person may file a
declaration of a violation giving rise to an action for civil penalties under section 1833a of this
title.” He ignores, however, § 4201(b), which clarifies that this declaration must first be filed
with the Attorney General, rather than first filed as a lawsuit in federal court. These provisions