Billie v. Aurigremma et al
[…] Id. II. Discussion In its ruling denying Plaintiff’s motion for a temporary restraining order, the Court discussed two separate grounds for its inability to intervene in an ongoing state court foreclosure proceeding: the Ani-Injunction Act and the Younger abstention doctrine. (Order Denying TRO at 3–4.) Form, which must be completed and returned to the Clerk’s Office in order for the United Sates Marshalls to be able to serve Defendants. 2 In her motion for reconsideration, Plaintiff disputes the Court’s conclusion that the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, precludes the Court from enjoining her ongoing state court action. (Pl’s Mot. at 8–9.) The Anti-Injunction Act provides: A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments. 28 U.S.C. § 2283. Noting that the act provides an exception where an injunction is “expressly authorized by Act of Congress” or “necessary in aid of its jurisdiction,” Plaintiff contends that the Anti-Injunction Act does not apply to her claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and RICO and those seeking relief for violations of her constitutional rights and for mortgage fraud.