Tyus v. Newton et al
[…] T to Pl.’s Mem. Opp. Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J., Doc. No. 109, at 12–13. The defendants offer no evidence to contradict Tyus’s account of the circumstances surrounding the prosecutor’s entering the nolle prosequi. Thus, the only evidence in the record shows that the criminal matter terminated in Tyus’s favor. Nevertheless, the video of the traffic stop on February 5, 2011 shows that Officer Newton saw a knife fall out of Tyus’s pocket and onto the car seat as Tyus stood up to exit the car. See Ex. F to Def. Newton’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Doc. No. 96-9. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 53-206(a), person who carries one of various types of weapons, “or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument shall be guilty of a class E Felony.” Moreover, under Connecticut General Statutes § 29-38(a), a “person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon . . . shall be guilty of a class D felony.”