Lassen v. Hoyt Livery Inc et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3). Plaintiff proposes
that the class consist of “[a]ll persons who have worked for Defendant Hoyt Livery, Inc. as fulltime limousine drivers at any time between October 18, 2011 and the date of final judgment in
this matter.” Doc. #22 at 1. Defendants oppose this motion, arguing that plaintiff has failed to
the date each opt-in plaintiff filed a written consent to join the action.’” O'Jeda v. Viacom, Inc., 2014 WL 1344604,
at *2 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Summa v. Hofstra Univ., 715 F. Supp. 2d 378, 388 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)).
10
Connecticut General Statutes § 31-76c provides: “No employer, except as otherwise provided herein,
shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives
remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half
times the regular rate at which he is employed.”
13
satisfy the requirements of Rule 23.
Because this class action has been brought pursuant to Rule 23(b)(3), the requirements of
Rule 23(a) and Rule 23(b)(3) must be satisfied. Rule 23(a) provides that
(a)
One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative