Beckworth et al v. Bizier et al
[…] representative requirement.
The plaintiffs contend that, having
omitted all of their individual claims from the Proposed
Complaint except their claim for inspection and copying of the
books and records of DTC and MPI, they can fairly and adequately
represent DTC and MPI.
To have standing to bring a derivative action, a plaintiff
must meet the requirements of Connecticut General Statutes
sections 33-721 and 52–572j.
Section 52-572j requires a
shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately represent the
interests of similarly situated shareholders, and Section 33-721
requires a shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately
-12-
represent the interests of the corporation.3
See Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52–572j (“[A] derivative action may not be maintained if
it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately
represent the interests of the shareholders . . . similarly
situated in enforcing the right of the corporation . . . .”);
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721 (“A shareholder may not commence or
maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder . . .
(2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the
corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.”).4