Beckworth et al v. Bizier et al
[…] After considering Section 33-722 and the
relevant Connecticut Superior Court cases, the court agrees.
Connecticut law requires that a statute be interpreted
according to its plain meaning:
The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance,
be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and
its
relationship
to
other
statutes.
If,
after
examining such text and considering such relationship,
the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and
does
not
yield
absurd
or
unworkable
results,
extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute
shall not be considered.
Conn Gen. Stat. § 1-2z.
“The test to determine ambiguity is
whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to
more than one reasonable interpretation . . . . When a statute
is not plain and unambiguous, we also look for interpretive
guidance to the legislative history and circumstances
surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was
designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing