Beckworth et al v. Bizier et al
[…] sections 33-721 and 52–572j.
Section 52-572j requires a
shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately represent the
interests of similarly situated shareholders, and Section 33-721
requires a shareholder plaintiff to fairly and adequately
-12-
represent the interests of the corporation.3
See Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52–572j (“[A] derivative action may not be maintained if
it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately
represent the interests of the shareholders . . . similarly
situated in enforcing the right of the corporation . . . .”);
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721 (“A shareholder may not commence or
maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder . . .
(2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the
corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.”).4
The eight-part test adopted by the Connecticut Supreme
Court in Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183 (1996) guides the
court in determining whether the plaintiffs are fair and
adequate representatives.
The factors to be considered are:
(1) whether the named plaintiff is the real party in