Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC v. O'Brien
[…] brokerage firm.
This conclusion is buttressed by the Connecticut Unfair Trade Secrets Act,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35–50 et seq., which defines a trade secret as “information,
including a … customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual
or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily
ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value
from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable
under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51(d).
Statutory misappropriation of trade secrets includes “[a]cquisition of a trade
secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade
secret was acquired by improper means.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51(b)(1).
The parties do not dispute that the customer information at issue here – in
the context of customer relationships with broker houses – is not readily
ascertainable by those who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use,