Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] §1101(f)(8) provides that “[n]o person shall be regarded as . . . a person of good
9
Defendants’ reliance on Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d 299 (2d Cir. 2008) is
misplaced, as the plaintiff in that case was not an honorably discharged military
veteran who fell within the exception provided by 8 U.S.C. § 1440. See [Dkt. #491, Defs.’ Memo. at 17; Dkt. #53, Defs.’ Reply at 8].
22
moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is
required to be established, is or was . . . convicted of an aggravated felony . . . .”
Finally, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) requires an applicant to show that he “is eligible for
the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to
be eligible through adjudication.”
Neither the statutes nor the regulation preclude the relief sought by the
Plaintiff. While they make clear that an applicant must demonstrate good moral
character up to the time of admission to citizenship, the very unique set of facts