Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] his application in February 1982, it was never disposed of and remains open, the
fourth degree larceny conviction occurred 25 years later, and his removal took
place another five years after that. [Dkt. #49-2, Defs.’ Local Rule 56(a)(1)
Statement at ¶ 19; Dkt. #51-1, Pl.’s Local Rule 56(a)(2) Statement at ¶ 19; Dkt. #506, Ex. J to Pl.’s Cross-Mot. at 2].
Defendants first point to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1427(a)(3), 1101(f)(8), and 8 C.F.R. §
103.2(b)(1) in support of their claim that Plaintiff’s fourth-degree larceny
conviction precludes consideration of his naturalization application. 8 U.S.C. §
1427(a)(3) states that “[n]o person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant .
. . during all periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person
of good moral character . . . .” “The statutory period during which good moral
character is to be assessed is ‘five years immediately preceding the date of filing
his application . . . up to the time of admission to citizenship.’” Rico v. INS, 262 F.