Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] conviction for larceny in the fourth degree, an aggravated felony, renders him
unable to demonstrate good character, a pre-requisite for naturalization; and (iii)
Plaintiff is no longer a lawful permanent resident. See [Dkt. #49-1, Defs.’ Memo. at
16-24]. None of these arguments succeed.
As for the final removal order itself barring consideration of Plaintiff’s
naturalization application, his honorable service in the U.S. military during the
years 1976-1979 places him outside the categorical bar on naturalization imposed
by 8 U.S.C. § 1429. See 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a)-(b)(1) (permitting any person who,
“while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served
honorably . . . during . . . the Vietnam hostilities . . . [to] be naturalized . . .
notwithstanding the provisions of section 1429 . . . as they relate to
deportability”); Boatswain v. Ashcroft, 267 F. Supp. 2d 377, 378 (E.D.N.Y. 2003)
(citing 8 U.S.C. § 1429 and noting that it “permit[s] veterans to naturalize
21
notwithstanding any final order of removal”), aff’d sub nom Boatswain v.
Gonzalez, 414 F.3d 413 (2d Cir. 2005).9