Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] Chertoff, 545 F.3d 299 (2d Cir. 2008) is misplaced, as the plaintiff in that case was not an honorably discharged military veteran who fell within the exception provided by 8 U.S.C. § 1440. See [Dkt. #491, Defs.’ Memo. at 17; Dkt. #53, Defs.’ Reply at 8]. 22 moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established, is or was . . . convicted of an aggravated felony . . . .” Finally, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) requires an applicant to show that he “is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the benefit request and must continue to be eligible through adjudication.” Neither the statutes nor the regulation preclude the relief sought by the Plaintiff.