Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] Defs.’ Mot. at 1]. The failure to provide Plaintiff with a written denial of his
request is alone sufficient to violate the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (1982)
(“Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a . . . request of
an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding.”)
(emphasis added).
Second, Defendants’ contention that Plaintiff’s file was ultimately disposed
of and closed absent a denial simply does not comport with their descriptions of
agency policy and procedure, nor does it make sense. Both 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) and
8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a) imposed a duty on the INS to notify applicants whenever their
applications were denied. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (1982) (“Prompt notice shall be
given of the denial . . . of a written application . . . .”); 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a) (1982)
(“Whenever a formal application . . . is denied, the applicant shall be given written
notice setting forth the specific reasons for such denial.”).8 However, neither the
statute nor the regulation defined the terms “denial” or “denied.” The Defendants
have taken the position that neither a “nonfiled” designation nor the
administrative closure of an applicant’s file constituted a “denial.” [Dkt. #49-1,
8