Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] The
Defendants acknowledge that the Plaintiff “never received one,” and there is no
evidence in the record that a written denial of this request was ever sent to the
Plaintiff. [Dkt. #53, Defs.’ Reply at 15]. Indeed, the October 27, 1982 letter the
Defendants claim was the final piece of correspondence the INS sent to Plaintiff
does not mention or otherwise refer to this request. See [Dkt. #49-3, Ex. 6 to
Defs.’ Mot. at 1]. The failure to provide Plaintiff with a written denial of his
request is alone sufficient to violate the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (1982)
(“Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a . . . request of
an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding.”)
(emphasis added).
Second, Defendants’ contention that Plaintiff’s file was ultimately disposed
of and closed absent a denial simply does not comport with their descriptions of
agency policy and procedure, nor does it make sense. Both 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) and