Giammarco v. Beers et al
[…] indicates where the file was physically located. Moreover, the Defendants offer
no evidence as to when Plaintiff’s file was archived or when and if it was deemed
abandoned. With the undisputed record demonstrating that Plaintiff’s application
was never finally adjudicated or closed for over 30 years, Plaintiff has established
a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 555(b).
B. The INS Failed to Comply with its Statutory Duty to Notify Plaintiff of its
Denial of His Request for a Second Interview
Plaintiff next contends that Defendants violated 5 U.S.C. § 555(e), by failing
to inform him of the agency’s denials of his requests. At the time Plaintiff
submitted his application, Defendants were obligated to provide “[p]rompt
notice” of “the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other
request of an interested person made in connection with any agency
proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (1982). Defendants contend that they did not
violate their duty to notify because (i) a designation of “nonfiled” did not
constitute a denial; and (ii) the closure and archiving of the file did not constitute