Miller v. Housing Authority of the City of New Haven et al
[…] grounds is therefore denied.
B.
HANH’s Motion to Dismiss
HANH moves to dismiss each of the claims against it, arguing that there is no
legal authority to support a theory of aiding and abetting pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 31-51q as alleged in Count Four, that Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to state
a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 or 1983, and that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim
for tortious interference with contract.
1.
Aiding and Abetting Claim—Count Four
HANH moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for “aiding and abetting” a violation of
Section 31-51q, arguing that there is no legal basis for such liability. Section 31-51q states
that:
[a]ny employer . . . who subjects an employee to discipline or discharge on
account of the exercise of such employee of rights guaranteed by the first
17
amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4, or 14 of
article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not
substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job
performance or the working relationship between the employee and the
employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such
discipline or discharge . . . .
Plaintiff makes no allegation in the Amended Complaint or her opposition briefing that
HANH is her employer. Rather, Plaintiff argues that the term “employer” is undefined in
the statute, and claims that although HANH is not her employer, it is an employer, and