Legum v. Lloyds et al
[…] Tiffany Real Prop. § 1384 (3d ed.) (noting that only “interests in land which may
be the subject of sale, grant, or assignment, may be mortgaged“). Thus, if
Delente held no title in the Property after December 27, 2007, no purported
conveyance after that date can be valid.
It is also axiomatic that a judgment against defendants A and B cannot
result in an enforceable judgment lien against a parcel of property wholly-owned
by C. A judgment lien attaches to a judgment debtor’s interest in property, and
not to the property itself. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-380a (2015) (“From the time
of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a
lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described . . . .”)
(emphasis added); see also Bachyrycz v. Gateway Bank, 618 A.2d 1371, 1372
(Conn. App. 1993) (citing Smith v. Gilbert, 41 A. 284 (Conn. 1898)) (noting the
language of § 52-380a renders “liable to attachment certain legal and equitable