Legum v. Lloyds et al
[…] her ability to convey any interest in the Property.
It is axiomatic that one cannot mortgage his neighbor’s house (or the
house of his or her ex-spouse). Rather, one can only convey a title by mortgage
if one holds title to begin with, and a mortgagor cannot convey to a mortgagee a
greater interest in property than the mortgagor actually possesses. See Chase
Home Fin., LLC v. Morneau, 156 Conn. App. 101, 104, 113 A.3d 445, 446 (2015)
(noting that “only the legal title holder to a parcel of property may mortgage that
9
property”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-36b (2015) (“[a]ny conveyance made pursuant to
this chapter . . . conveys to the grantee all the possession, right, title, interest,
estate, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor”); see generally 5
Tiffany Real Prop. § 1384 (3d ed.) (noting that only “interests in land which may
be the subject of sale, grant, or assignment, may be mortgaged“). Thus, if
Delente held no title in the Property after December 27, 2007, no purported
conveyance after that date can be valid.