Green v. Hilliard
[…] Green’s part in COLLECT access.
Connecticut state law provides municipal police departments, not specific employees or
7
Contrary to Ms. Hilliard’s argument, Def.’s Br. 15, ECF No. 18-1, Ms. Green challenges both the initial
revocation of her access COLLECT, see Am. Compl. ¶¶20-21, 124, 126, ECF No. 8, as well as Ms.
Hilliard’s failure to reinstate that access, see id. ¶124, 126. Although Ms. Green does not directly address
the initial revocation in her summary judgment briefing, the Court does so because she raises it in her
Complaint.
12
individuals, access to COLLECT.8 Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-281a (“Each municipal police
department shall have access to, and use of, the [COLLECT] System without charge.”)
Thus, a prospective user must have an offer of employment from a law enforcement
agency that is authorized to access COLLECT even to be considered. See Def.’s Ex. C,
System Security Policy, ECF No. 18-4 (“Individuals that are authorized to access