Washington v. USA
[…] Washington's Challenge to His Career Offender Status is Baseless Washington asserts that the Court erred in finding his 1999 Connecticut drug convictions were predicate offenses that rendered him a career offender and thus subject to an enhanced base offense level pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a). According to Washington, the Court erred in not applying a modified categorical approach as required by Savage v. United States, 542 F.3d 959 (2d Cir. 2008), because the Connecticut statute of his predicate convictions, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(b),5 is divisible, i.e., it criminalizes both predicate and non-predicate conduct, and thus 5 This statute provides that “[a]ny person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance ... may, for the first offense, ... be imprisoned not more than seven years.” Conn. Gen.