Brown v. St. Mary's Hospital et al
[…] See Vickers v. Nash General Hospital, Inc., 875 F. Supp. 313, 317 (E.D.N.C. 1995) ("The facts
do not support a finding that the stabilizing procedure violated the statute. . . . There is no
-4-
indication that the defendant hospital released the decedent with any bad faith or purpose of
disparate treatment."). On the other hand, the Hospital has not cited any binding precedent in this
regard, and the statute plainly states that the hospital must provide "such treatment as may be
required to stabilize the medical condition." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b). See Perez, 981 F. Supp. 2d
at 177 ("A patient is 'stabilized' when 'no material deterioration of the [emergency medical]
condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the
transfer [including the discharge] of the individual from a facility . . . .'"). The Court recognizes
that EMTALA was not intended "to provide a federal remedy for misdiagnosis or medical
negligence." Hardy v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 792 (2d Cir.
1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). At the same time, EMTALA screening and