USA v. Read
[…] Cir. 2000). “A dispute regarding a material fact is genuine if the evidence is such that a
reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Williams v. Utica Coll. of
Syracuse Univ., 453 F.3d 112, 116 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
2
On summary judgment, a court must “construe the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and must resolve all ambiguities and draw all reasonable inferences against the
movant.” Caronia v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 715 F.3d 417, 427 (2d Cir. 2013).
III.
The Defendant’s Liability Under 31 U.S.C. § 3713
An insolvent person who is indebted to the United States must first pay the claims of the
United States before voluntarily assigning property to others. 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(A)(i). “A
representative of [an insolvent] person or an [insolvent] estate (except a trustee acting under [the
Bankruptcy Code]) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the
Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 31
U.S.C. § 3713(b); U.S. v. Coppola, 85 F.3d 1015, 1020 (2d Cir. 1996). Courts liberally construe
the term “debt” to include “a distribution of funds that is not, strictly speaking, the payment of a
debt.” Want v. C.I.R., 280 F.2d 777, 783 (2d Cir. 1960); Coppola, 85 F.3d at 1020. A trustee