Bedeschi America, Inc. v. Agri Systems, Inc.
[…] Bedeschi argues that “ASI’s trumped up excuses not to pay Bedeschi were intentionally
false and misleading” and were “unethical, oppressive, and unscrupulous” such that ASI violated
CUTPA. (Pl.’s Br. at 10-13.) CUTPA provides that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods
of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42–110b(a). “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or
11
practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action” under CUTPA. Conn. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 42-110g(a). A practice is considered unfair if (1) it “offends public policy”; (2) “it is
immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous”; (3) or “it causes substantial injury to
consumers. . . . A practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the
criteria or because to a lesser extent it meets all three.” Ramirez v. Health Net of Ne., Inc., 285
Conn. 1, 19 (2008). (citations omitted).
As stated above, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether ASI breached the
parties’ contract. But even if it did, that alone would not be enough for a CUTPA claim. “A