Bedeschi America, Inc. v. Agri Systems, Inc.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42–110b(a). “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or 11 practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action” under CUTPA. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-110g(a). A practice is considered unfair if (1) it “offends public policy”; (2) “it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous”; (3) or “it causes substantial injury to consumers. . . . A practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the criteria or because to a lesser extent it meets all three.” Ramirez v. Health Net of Ne., Inc., 285 Conn. 1, 19 (2008). (citations omitted). As stated above, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether ASI breached the parties’ contract. But even if it did, that alone would not be enough for a CUTPA claim.