Water Pollution Control Authority of the City of Norwalk v. Flowserve US Inc.
[…] defective product, rather than the defendants’ misrepresentations. Hubbard-Hall,
Inc. v. Monsanto Co., 98 F. Supp. 3d 480, 491 (D. Conn. 2015). Flowserve asserts
WPCA’s alleged damages arise only out of the Pumps’ repair and replacement,
and are not distinct from the alleged product defect claim.
WPCA argues its third-party breach of contract and CUTPA claims are not
barred by the CTPLA exclusivity provision. [Dkt. 145 at 29.] WPCA asserts
66
Flowserve did not just provide a defective product – it also failed to provide
services, training, and reliable customer service. Id.
Section 52–572n(a), the exclusivity provision of the CPLA, provides that a
product liability claim “as provided” for in the CPLA “may be asserted and shall
be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of
negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” The
CPLA defines “product liability claims” as “all claims or actions brought for
personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture,
construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing,