USA v. $52,037.96 Seized from Account Number XXXXX3161 et al
[…] In McNally, the Supreme Court held that the mail fraud statute was limited in scope to the
protection of property rights and did not extend to schemes to defraud citizens of their intangible
rights to honest and impartial government. McNally v. U.S., 483 U.S. 350, 356-61 (1987).
However, “[t]here is no doubt that Congress intended § 1346 to refer to and incorporate the
honest-services doctrine recognized in Court of Appeals' decisions before McNally derailed the
intangible-rights theory of fraud.” Skilling, 561 U.S. at 404.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1346 provides: “For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or
artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of
honest services.” However, the Supreme Court stated in Skilling that “[t]o preserve the statute
without transgressing constitutional limitations, we now hold that § 1346 criminalizes only the
bribe-and-kickback core of the pre-McNally case law.” Skilling v. U.S., 561 U.S. at 408-09.