Allstate Insurance Company v. Neleber
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-182). A necessary element of each of the criminal statutes identified by Allstate is a specified intent or recklessness: “intent to cause physical injury to another person [or] . . . recklessly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person” (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61 - assault in the third degree); “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [a] person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another” (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181 - breach of the peace in the second degree); “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [a person] (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by offensive conduct” (Conn. Gen.