Sojitz America Capital Corporation v. Keystone Equipment Finance Corporation
[…] doctrine is also considered as a motion made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1)." City of New York v.
Milhelm Attea & Bros., 550 F. Supp. 2d 332, 341 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing 5B Wright & Miller §
1350 ("Courts have recognized a variety of other defenses that one normally would not think of as
raising subject matter jurisdiction questions when considering a Rule 12(b)(1) motion, including
claims that . . . the subject matter is one over which the federal court should abstain from exercising
1
Sojitz seeks dissolution of Keystone pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-896(a)(1)(B) and (D)
in counts one and two of the Complaint, respectively. Section 33-896 states in relevant part:
(a) The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office
or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation:
(1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . (B) the
directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting
or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent . . . or
(D) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted . . .
2
jurisdiction."). Therefore, though Keystone's instant motion is in substance a motion to dismiss
based on principles of abstention, it is properly styled as a motion to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1).